Privacy policy

At the Victoria Chiropractic Clinic we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation.

What Personal Information are we Collecting and Why?

In order to create a full Patient Record, we collect the following personal information, name, contact details, date of birth and health history. We need this information in order to be able to treat you effectively and will only use the information to support your treatment. We also collect and store financial details required to process your treatment.

Who is Collecting it?

Your information will only be handled by those staff at the Victoria Chiropractic Clinic with a direct and appropriate need to do so. Other than clinic staff it will only be processed by those immediately involved in the workings of the clinic, namely, our IT security adviser, our software supplier and those processing our accounts. In these cases, it will only be processed as part of these tasks and be subject to contractual guarantees.

How do we Keep it?

All information is held securely. Paper copies such as Patient Forms are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on secure servers with the commensurate level of protection required for such sensitive data.

How Long do we Keep it?

All personal data is kept under secure conditions for as long as an individual remains a patient at the clinic, and for a period of eight years afterwards, at which point it will be securely destroyed.

Consent and Your Rights

The clinic is relying on your consent to process your personal data; therefore, all individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Patients have a right to access their own personal information. A patient may request a copy of their patient record at any time and expect this to be delivered within the period of one calendar month. A patient may also object to the processing of their personal information, ask for any inaccuracies to be rectified, for the personal data to be erased or restricted and has the right to port the personal information in a machine-readable format.

Getting in touch

If you have any concerns about the way the Victoria Chiropractic Clinic is handling your personal data please contact info@victoriachiropractic.co.uk head your email Data Protection Enquiries or write in at the address below:

Data Protection Enquires
Victoria Chiropractic Clinic
Sycamore House
Chobham Road
Woking
GU21 4AA

Information commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

Cookies

When you visits our website we use cookies (Google Analytics) to understand how the website is used so we can refine the experience. We collect information in a way which does not identify anyone. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated March 2018.